Broker Login   |  Affiliate Zone   |  Get a Free Quote

 
Small Loans Australia: Small Loans Australia Privacy Statement Small Loans Australia
 
 
Home   |  Free Quotes   |  News   |  Articles   |  Privacy   |  About   |  Contact  Calculators   |  Links   |  Site Map |
 
 

Small Loans Australia :: Privacy

Small Loans Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Small Loans Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How Itís Used

To process your financial services referral request, Small Loans Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Small Loans Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Small Loans Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitorís progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Small Loans Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

Finance News

Personal Loans to help Australians in need: FSO
Oct 29 :: As Australia prepares to clean up following devastating fires and floods, Financial Services Online CEO, Andrew Clark, has announced a package of personal finance solutions designed to help... read more

Small business loans to help Aussie businesses through tough times
Nov 27 :: Financial Services Online has today announced a new credit facility for Australian business customers who are seeking loans for amounts of up to $10,000 with minimum security requirements,... read more

Police issue warning about bank scam
Nov 20 :: Melbourne police are warning people about a scam in which fraudsters pose as bankers and ask for money.They say they cold call customers and tell them they have been overcharged in... read more

ANZ nets solid profit despite wealth management
Oct 26 :: ANZ banking group has reported a solid full-year result with net profit attributable to shareholders up 6 per cent to nearly $5.7 billion - but with its wealth management division still struggling... read more

Millions lack access to basic financial services
Jun 01 :: Nearly 3 million Australians do not have access to basic financial products such as a credit card, car insurance or even a bank account, according to a private study. The annual report... read more

Reserve Bank leaves interest rates steady
Apr 04 :: The board of the Reserve Bank of Australia has left interest rates unchanged at 4.25 per cent at its monthly meeting today, as widely expected.The decision leaves the official cash... read more

Big banks not too profitable: RBA
Feb 25 :: The governor of the Reserve Bank says the Australian banking sector is not too profitable.Appearing before the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Economics, RBA governor... read more

Commonwealth Bank changes ads following ASIC concern
Jan 16 :: The Commonwealth Bank of Australia has agreed to change some of its advertised loan comparison rates after concerns were raised by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission... read more

Inflation fall strengthens case for rate cuts
Dec 06 :: A leading unofficial measure of inflation eased last month due to falling food and fuel prices, strengthening the case for interest rate cuts next year.The TD Securities-Melbourne Institute... read more

Finance Articles

Choosing a Home Loan Mortgage Broker
There are a number of potential pitfalls in relying on a mortgage broker for the best home loan solution ... particularly given the enormous growth in the broking industry and the recent entrance... read more

How Credit Card Balance Transfers Can Damage Your Credit Rating
Since the banks and finance providers have been castigated for the way they seemingly indiscriminately awarded credit to people who could ill afford it, the chances of being accepted for loans... read more

The Truth Behind Payday Loans
There is a lot being said about payday loans. Many claim that the interest rates charged are outrageous. Others say that they are the only source of finance available for those with less than... read more

Finances Approaching Empty? Watch For These Four Amber Lights
We know when we have plenty. We are sure when we have a little. However, do we know when we are approaching empty? Like traffic lights, there are several signs that appear early, signaling... read more

18 Personal Loan Tips For Intending Borrowers

If you're thinking of borrowing money to buy a car, boat, debt consolidation, home repairs, medical bills or anything else for that matter, here are some red hot tips to make the process... read more

Buying For The First Time? A Guide For The First Time Buyer!
You have decided to buy a home - but what next? The maze of legal work, negotiations, dealing with surveyors and solicitors, finding a good mortgage deal and worrying about your deal falling... read more

When should I use a personal loan?

Unsecured personal loans are designed to be undertaken without the need to secure the loans against collateral, such as a property or a car. This makes unsecured personal loans ideal for... read more

18 fundamental money rules to live by

In a financial environment where everything seems to be getting more and more complex, it is essential that you anchor your own financial future with some sound principles.

read more

Debt Consolidation - What You Can Do Right Now to Relieve Debt Stress
The key to solving debt problems is take the simple action steps outlined , stay focused. It's not rocket science, it almost seems too simple. Whats the plan, take 10 minutes to write... read more

Quick Links
  • Small Loans
  • Student Loans
  • Finance Australia
  • Quick Finance
  • No Credit Check
  • Payday Loan
  • $5000 Loans
  • Need a Small Loan?
    Find out if you qualify and compare options without a credit check!

    Loan Amount:
    $
    Purpose:
    Postcode:
    All finance quotes are provided free and without obligation. We respect your privacy.
    Knowledgebase
    Personal Loan:
    A personal loan is a loan provided to an individual or individuals (as opposed to a business) and that can be generally be used for a variety of purposes subject to the approval of the lender.

    Low Rate Loans
    Finding the best rate loans loans has never been easier. No upfront fees.
    Click for details

    Poor Credit History?
    You may still be eligible for a loan even with an imperfect credit file.
    Click for details

    Personal Loans
    Specialist online personal loan service - good credit and bad.
    Click for details

    Debt Consolidation
    Combine credit cards, car loan into a single low monthly repayment.
    Click for details

    Free Loan Assessment
    Simple online application, fast easy approvals and great service.
    Click for details

    Financial Freedom!
    Consolidate your debts with an unsecured loan ... fast and easy!
    Click for details



     
     
    Home   |  Free Quotes   |  News   |  Articles   |  Privacy   |  About   |  Contact  Calculators   |  Links   |  Site Map Broker Login   |  Affiliate Zone   |


    powered by Financial Services Online   |   © Copyright Clark Family Pty Ltd A.C.N. 010 281 008 - all rights reserved