Small Loans Australia :: Privacy

Small Loans Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Small Loans Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How Its Used

To process your financial services referral request, Small Loans Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Small Loans Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Small Loans Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitors progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Small Loans Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

Finance Articles

Loan Finance: How to Shop Around Without Damaging Your Credit Loan Finance: How to Shop Around Without Damaging Your Credit
If you are considering taking out a loan, you wouldn’t go out of your way to make it harder on yourself to get approved or to get a good interest rate, would you? Yet many loan applicants would enjoy a considerably better outcome on their loan application if they followed this important rule. - read more
Double your Home Loan Deposit in half the time Double your Home Loan Deposit in half the time
Saving is never an easy thing to do and saving for a deposit on a home is twice as hard. However, with the right strategy in place, your savings can grow and grow, cutting the waiting time to your own home in half. - read more
How Credit Card Balance Transfers Can Damage Your Credit Rating How Credit Card Balance Transfers Can Damage Your Credit Rating
Since the banks and finance providers have been castigated for the way they seemingly indiscriminately awarded credit to people who could ill afford it, the chances of being accepted for loans and credit cards have decreased. Concurrently, there is a greater focus on individual's being aware of how credit works and what their financial behaviors means in terms of a credit score and history. - read more
Balloon Payment Loans: 6 steps to make the loan profitable Balloon Payment Loans: 6 steps to make the loan profitable
Did you know that you can reduce the monthly payments on a loan to half of what they should be by using a balloon payment? Handled correctly, structuring your loan to include a Balloon Payment will increase your bottom line. Mishandled, a Balloon Payment can cause real headaches. Here are 6 steps to keep it smart. - read more
Business Loans: Managing interest rate risks Business Loans: Managing interest rate risks
"I want the protection in the current low interest rate environment but I don't want to be locked in for too long a period" - a commonly heard requirement from business borrowers. - read more
Why Payday Lending Enhances Consumer Welfare Why Payday Lending Enhances Consumer Welfare
Today, We’ll defy the critics and demonstrate why consumer welfare is enhanced within a competitive payday-lending environment. - read more
Knowing these loan finance options will make borrowing easier and save you money Knowing these loan finance options will make borrowing easier and save you money
Knowing these 6 types of loan finance options will make it easier for you do deal with brokers and lenders. Once you go from asking for a loan to asking for a "novated lease with a 45% balloon payment" you will be in a far better position to negotiate your loan with confidence. - read more
Managing Credit Card Debt Managing Credit Card Debt
If your credit card debt is starting to get out of control - or you simply want to know how to avoid potential credit card pitfalls, you are not alone. Managing credit cards is a problem faced by many who are now drowning in an ocean of debt. Here are some simple strategies that may be of help. - read more
Co-Signing Loans - Risky Business Co-Signing Loans - Risky Business
There may come a time in your life when you are asked to co-sign for a loan or credit card. If this is the case, there are several things to consider before making a final decision. Technically, you are putting yourself at risk of damaging your own credit in the event that the loan goes unpaid. - read more

Finance News

Police issue warning about bank scam
Nov 20 :: Melbourne police are warning people about a scam in which fraudsters pose as bankers and ask for money.They say they cold call customers and tell them they have been overcharged... read more
ANZ nets solid profit despite wealth management
Oct 26 :: ANZ banking group has reported a solid full-year result with net profit attributable to shareholders up 6 per cent to nearly $5.7 billion - but with its wealth management division... read more
Millions lack access to basic financial services
Jun 01 :: Nearly 3 million Australians do not have access to basic financial products such as a credit card, car insurance or even a bank account, according to a private study. The annual... read more
Reserve Bank leaves interest rates steady
Apr 04 :: The board of the Reserve Bank of Australia has left interest rates unchanged at 4.25 per cent at its monthly meeting today, as widely expected.The decision leaves the official... read more
Big banks not too profitable: RBA
Feb 25 :: The governor of the Reserve Bank says the Australian banking sector is not too profitable.Appearing before the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Economics, RBA... read more
Commonwealth Bank changes ads following ASIC concern
Jan 16 :: The Commonwealth Bank of Australia has agreed to change some of its advertised loan comparison rates after concerns were raised by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission... read more
Inflation fall strengthens case for rate cuts
Dec 06 :: A leading unofficial measure of inflation eased last month due to falling food and fuel prices, strengthening the case for interest rate cuts next year.The TD Securities-Melbourne... read more
Reserve Bank cuts domestic growth outlook
Nov 07 :: The Reserve Bank of Australia (RBA) has cut its forecast for economic growth and inflation in its latest quarterly report card.Europe's ongoing sovereign debt crisis and the... read more
ASIC moves on consumer credit insurance
Oct 21 :: The Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) has moved to provide further guidance for banks, credit unions and building societies offering consumer credit insurance... read more

Need Help Finding a Loan?
Find out now if you qualify and compare rates, offers and options from multiple lenders - without a credit check!
All finance quotes are provided free (via our secure server) and without obligation.
We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Guarantor:
A party who agrees to be responsible for the payment of another party's debts should the original party fail to pay or perform according to a contract.


Quick Links: | Small Loans | Student Loans | Finance Australia | Quick Finance | No Credit Check | Payday Loan | $5000 Loans